P.O.M.

EDVA 2012-13 Division One POM Table (Final)

No. Player Team
6 Sam Curtis WVC Raptors
6 Scott Connett Kings
5 Liene Knupke PMVC Pocket Rockets
5 Luca De Guttry Torexe Hunters
4 Daniel Kohn Torexe Hunters
4 Julian Pocock Taunton
3 Ben Dawe Kings
3 H. Voss Exeter Uni 1
3 James Annells Exeter Uni 1
3 Nick Maye  Kirton 
Sam Lees WVC Cardinals 
Vlad Zhischenko   Team ExColl

 

EDVA 2012-13 Division Two POM Table (Final)

No. Player Team
5 Hui Fang Torexe Vulcans
5 Peryanaden Coolen Torexe Jaguars
5 Ulrich Hewald WVC Cohorts
4 Anne Jungman Exeter Uni 2
4 Dan Tapson PMVC Jesters
4 Ewa Kubicka Torexe Spitfires
3 Fletcher  Birdmen 
3 Victoria Serafini Exeter Uni 3

 


PLAYER OF THE MATCH AWARD

At each League game the opposing team is required to nominate a “Player of the Match” and record his/her name on the score sheet. At the end of the season, the player receiving the most nominations in each Division will receive an appropriate award.

CRITERIA FOR SELECTING “PLAYER OF THE MATCH”

At the end of each match each team is required to nominate a player from the opposition for “Player of the Match”, the team should state which team they are and who they are nominating, preferably by shirt number and name. This can be written either in the box currently headed “Referee’s Player of the Match” or in “Captain’s comments / complaints”.

The 1st referee should ensure that both teams have completed this, as well as both team captain’s signing the scoresheet, before signing off the scoresheet them self.

The nomination will be awarded to the player who, in the opinion of the opposition team, has made the most positive contribution to the match regardless of whether he/she is on the winning side.

This will be evaluated as follows:

  1.  Personal playing performance – this should be measured in terms of a consistent display of technical and tactical ability throughout the match.
  2.  Contribution to the team’s performance through encouragement and support of team mates.
  3. Adherence to the rules of the game and the spirit of fair play.
  4. Acceptance of the referees’ decisions.

EDVA Committee 2008


EDVA 2011/12 Player of the Match Award

EDVA Division One EDVA Division Two EDVA Division Three
Sean
Moffatt
Torexe
Hunters
9 Brian Harrison Birdmen 6 Emma Blakeway Exeter Uni 3 3
Pete
Stothert
WVC Cardinals 5 Raf Pieczynski Taunton
Meerkats
5 Sam Newpatt Exeter Uni 4 3
James
Annells
Exeter Uni 1 4 Chris Stevens-Smith Exeter Uni 2 4 Georgina Wells Plymouth
Mavericks
3
Bernard
Paloma
Team ExColl 4 L. Knupke Plymouth
Mustangs
4 Justin Walton Torexe
Vulcans
3
Sam
Oldfield
Torexe
Phantoms
4 David Cook Denbury
Eagles
3 Sophie Hare Torexe
Vulcans
3
Davide
Cassinelli
Exeter Uni 1 3 Paul Wallington Denbury
Eagles
3 Ola Wolczyk WVC Cohorts 3
Ben
Fairweather
Kirton 3 Tristan Lodge Exeter Uni 2 3 Ulrich Hewald WVC Cohorts 3
Nick
Maye
Kirton 3 Don Johnson Taunton
Meerkats
3 Francesca De Rosa Exeter Uni 3 2
Danny
Lewis
Team ExColl 3 Jacky Pike Torexe
Jaguars
3 Loie Lauwerys Exeter Uni 3 2
Kyle
Alves
Kirton 2 Bex Biggar WVC Raptors 3 Villi Lepemia Exeter Uni 4 2
Adam
Ducker
Team ExColl 2 Pete Notman WVC Raptors 3 Megan Leeds Plymouth
Mavericks
2
Tom
Stenner-Evans
Torexe
Phantoms
2 Marcin Lesinski Denbury
Eagles
2 David Wong Torexe
Spitfires
2
Neil
Burnett
WVC Cardinals 2 Ben Dawe Kings 2 Lucas Rapco Torexe
Spitfires
2
Sam
Lees
WVC Cardinals 2 Glenn Chandler Kings 2 Jon Brewer Torexe
Vulcans
2
Luke
Ducker
Exeter Uni 1 1 Richard Dear Kings 2 Lindsay Foyle WVC Cohorts 2
Adrian
Krasnopolski
Kirton 1 Scott Connett Kings 2 Anja Smoljan Exeter Uni 3 1
Andy
Nicks
Kirton 1 Tom Bennett Kings 2 Becky Godden Exeter Uni 3 1
James
Sweeney
Kirton 1 Dan Tapson Plymouth
Mustangs
2 Louise Julin Exeter Uni 3 1
Paul
Dowling
Team ExColl 1 Nick Boorman Plymouth
Mustangs
2 Alex Hiles Exeter Uni 4 1
Will
Cleal
Team ExColl 1 Sam Crompton Plymouth
Mustangs
2 Ali Hidari Exeter Uni 4 1
Kris
Bulwan
Torexe
Hunters
1 Nicky Fleming Torexe
Jaguars
2 Christine Nobbs Exeter Uni 4 1
Mario
Koczara
Torexe
Hunters
1 Phil Batho Torexe
Jaguars
2 Jack Alderson Exeter Uni 4 1
Michele
Guidolin
Torexe
Hunters
1 Rowan Jeffries Torexe
Jaguars
2 Sam Hall Exeter Uni 4 1
Victor
Ambrosini
Torexe
Hunters
1 Richard Merrifield WVC Raptors 2 Stacey Howe Exeter Uni 4 1
Gerard
Pifarre
Torexe
Phantoms
1 Sam Curtis WVC Raptors 2 Ben Head Plymouth
Mavericks
1
Jess
Webber
Torexe
Phantoms
1 Atkinson Birdmen 1 Kyle Mitchell Plymouth
Mavericks
1
Jonny
Youngman
Torexe
Phantoms
1 Craig Harbur Birdmen 1 Matt Bell Plymouth
Mavericks
1
Nikki
Batho
Torexe
Phantoms
1 Ingleheart Birdmen 1 Tom Shacklock Plymouth
Mavericks
1
Simon
Oldfield
Torexe
Phantoms
1 Rob Glasper Birdmen 1 Brandon Wong Torexe
Spitfires
1
Andy
Pym
WVC Cardinals 1 Stuart Stark Birdmen 1 Chris Crook Torexe
Spitfires
1
      Ian Sinclair Denbury
Eagles
1 John Firby Torexe
Spitfires
1
      Joe Stewart Denbury
Eagles
1 Maciej Targowski Torexe
Spitfires
1
      Kennedy Denbury
Eagles
1 Slavka Sukovska Torexe
Spitfires
1
      Martin Kenny Denbury
Eagles
1 Alan Harris-Reid Torexe
Vulcans
1
      Aditya Mehta Exeter Uni 2 1 Jenny Scott Torexe
Vulcans
1
      Jacob Lindenbauer Exeter Uni 2 1 Lukas Fencl WVC Cohorts 1
      John Graham Exeter Uni 2 1 Mark Fairchild WVC Cohorts 1
      Kate Owen Exeter Uni 2 1 Tim New WVC Cohorts 1
      Kris Hristokev Exeter Uni 2 1      
      Marina Moskvina Exeter Uni 2 1      
      Michelle Soh Exeter Uni 2 1      
      Phil Willis Kings 1      
      Sion Roe Kings 1      
      Tony Dowling Kings 1      
      Trevor Connett Kings 1      
      A Griffiths Plymouth
Mustangs
1      
      Kate Wilkins Plymouth
Mustangs
1      
      Peter Bialodzia Plymouth
Mustangs
1      
      Phil Pascoe Plymouth
Mustangs
1      
      Hayley Butland Taunton
Meerkats
1      
      Ian Sidwell Taunton
Meerkats
1      
      Jon Pitman Taunton
Meerkats
1      
      Mark Jeffrey Taunton
Meerkats
1      
      Olivier Certain Taunton
Meerkats
1      
       Winnie Uchendu Taunton
Meerkats
1      
       Bartek Zaniewski Torexe
Jaguars
1      
       Corinne Jefferies Torexe
Jaguars
1      
       Damien Leigh Torexe
Jaguars
1      
       Marie McLean Torexe
Jaguars
1      
       Bruce Chalk WVC Raptors 1      
       Russell Young WVC Raptors 1      
       Thomas McWilliams WVC Raptors 1      

 

 

 

 

 

EDVA 2010/11 Player of the Match Award

EDVA Division One EDVA
Division Two
EDVA
Divison Three
Ben Fairweather Kings Otters One 4 Jez Bennett WVC Cardinals 5 Joanna Czylok Exeter College B 6
James Annells Exeter Uni Pandas 4            
Tom Mammola Torexe Hunters 4            


EDVA 2009/10 Player of the Match Award

EDVA Division One Matches

EDVA Division Two Matches

Adeleye Denbury Eagles

6

Marie Maclean

Torexe Falcons

5

     

Tom Stenner-Evans

Torexe Kestrels

5

     

Rowan Jeffries

Torexe Condors

5

      Jez Bennett WVC Lions

5


EDVA 2008/09 Player of the Match Award

EDVA Division One Matches

EDVA Division Two Matches

Simon Oldfield

Torexe Eagles

5

Christy Rickard

Torexe Condors

5

Matt Rowles

Torexe Buzzards

5

     

 
EDVA 2007/08 Player of the Match Award

EDVA Division One Matches

EDVA Division Two Matches

Andy Nicks

Kirton

5

Irene Bucelli

Exeter
University
2

3

Kirsty Morris

Wanderers

3

Mariagrazia Imperiale

Exeter
University
2

3

     

Sam Curtis

Wanderers Vikings

3